NigerianStocksToBuy

Welcome, Guest: Join NigerianStocksToBuy / LOGIN! / Terms and Conditions / News
Stats: 59 members, 88 topics. Date: Monday, 20th May 2019

 

Revocation of Skye Bank’s License, and Sentiment on Banking Stocks

NigerianStocksToBuy Forum / Revocation of Skye Bank’s License, and Sentiment on Banking Stocks / Category / / Revocation of Skye Bank’s License, and Sentiment on Banking Stocks

2 Growth Stocks You Can’t Afford to Miss in 2019 / At What Price Will CCNN Stock Turnaround? / Is The New Access Bank Destined for Greatness? / Here is Everything You Should Know About FGN Savings Bond / 3 Things to Do if You’re in your 40 With No Passive Income /

() (Reply)

Revocation of Skye Bank’s License, and Sentiment on Banking Stocks by : 10:57 am On September 22, 2018
Let’s Discuss Trending Stocks & InvestmentsCategory: Stock MarketRevocation of Skye Bank’s License, and Sentiment on Banking Stocks
Oge Staff asked 8 months ago

The CBN has just announced the revocation of Skye Bank’s license and take over! Let’s discuss the effect of this news on banking stock and likely banks investors might channel their fund to?

3 Answers
Oge Staff answered 8 months ago

@Akeem, definitely, Sentiments will be negative but like @lanra, let’s see what happens this week

Best Answer
Akeem answered 8 months ago

I expect investors to dump some banking stocks next week – we could see shares of some smaller banks to fall…Overall sentiments will be negative but top banks with high capital adequacy ratio could witness further upside as investors reshuffle their portfolio to safer banks.

Lanre answered 8 months ago

Skye Bank’s issue has started as far back as 2015 when CBN first took over management, shareholders wealth at that point were already eroded, so I think smarter investors had already liquidated their holdings before now. 
I have shares in defunct Skye Bank too, the stock was a top gainer last week, whatever happens, let’s see.

() (Reply)

2 Growth Stocks You Can’t Afford to Miss in 2019 / At What Price Will CCNN Stock Turnaround? / Is The New Access Bank Destined for Greatness? / Here is Everything You Should Know About FGN Savings Bond / 3 Things to Do if You’re in your 40 With No Passive Income /  

(Go Up)

Put your Text Adverts Here...

Sections: Top Gaining Stocks Stock Trading Strategies Alternative Investment Options

NigerianStocksToBuy - Copyright © 2018 - All rights reserved. See How To Advertise.
Disclaimer: Every member is solely responsible for anything that he/she posts or uploads on Nigerian Stock Market Blog.

error: Content is protected !!